Pan-European infrastructure for ocean & marine data management

European Directory of Marine Organisations (EDMO)

Organisation details

Show (3839 of 5075)
Location Unknown

details

Name
Stockholm University, Department of Zoology
Native name
Stockholms Universitet, Zoologiska Institutionen
Address
Zoologiska institutionen
Svante Arrhenius vag 18b
Zipcode
SE-106 91
City
Stockholm
Country
Sweden
Phone
+46 8 16 20 00
Fax
+46 8 16 77 15
Email
-
Centre Website
https://www.su.se/zoologi/

organisation profile

The Department of Zoology has a long history, but is also very much with its time. It was founded in 1880, as the first at Stockholms University, and is continously changing to make room for new exciting research fields. The divisions for zoological ecology, ethology, morphology and population genetics are located in Arrheniuslaboratorierna, while systematics och evolution is mainly found at the Swedish Museum of Natural History. We also have a well-equipped research station a few miles south of Stockholm.

results in other services

  • Marine environmental research project (EDMERP)

edmo metadata

EDMO record id
2208
Collating centre
Swedish Meteorological and Hydrological Institute (SMHI)
Latest update
23 November 2017 1:09:49 PM