Pan-European infrastructure for ocean & marine data management

European Directory of Marine Organisations (EDMO)

Organisation details

Show (920 of 4996)
Location Unknown

details

Name
Department of Marine Research of the Environmental Protection Agency
Native name
Aplinkos apsaugos agentūros Jūrinių tyrimų departamentas
Address
Taikos Av. 26
Zipcode
LT-91149
City
Klaipeda
Country
Lithuania
Phone
+370 46 41 04 50
Fax
+370 46 41 04 60
Email
jtd@aaa.am.lt
Centre Website
http://gamta.lt/

organisation profile

Department of Marine Research (former Center of Marine Research (CMR)) belongs to the Environmental Protection Agency. It performs and coordinates the environmental monitoring of the Southeastern Baltic Sea and the Curonian Lagoon, investigates extreme situations (fish decay, oil spills and water ‘blooming’), simulates the drift of a slick of spilled oil, carries out hydrometeorologic observations of the littoral zone and the observations of the coastal dynamics of the Baltic Sea and the Curonian Lagoon, performs special research into harbour dredging, hydrotechnical construction, soils dumping in the sea, participates in the international (HELCOM) monitoring programme of the Baltic Sea and other international projects. The Department of Marine Research has taken over responsibility for the monitoring of surface fresh water bodies, wastewater and air quality in the western part of Lithuania as well.
Department collects and accumulates data and information for the Marine Environmental Data Fund, analyses data about natural processes in the Baltic Sea and the Curonian Lagoon, the impact of an anthropogenic activity on the state of water and biota, prepares reports, supplies the national and foreign institutions, international organizations and public with the data and information about the state of marine environment.
There are Hydrology, Hydrochemistry, Biological Analysis, Data Management and Programs and Analytic Control Divisions. The researches of the Baltic Sea have been carried out by research vessel “Vëjas” until 2010 and of the Curonian Lagoon - by expedition cutter "Gintaras".

results in other services

  • Data Discovery & Access service - Data Originators (CDI)
  • Cruise summary report (CSR)
  • Marine environmental research project (EDMERP)
  • Marine environmental databases (EDMED)

edmo metadata

EDMO record id
680
Collating centre
Department of Marine Research of the Environmental Protection Agency
Latest update
22 July 2010 10:34:36 AM