Pan-European infrastructure for ocean & marine data management

European Directory of Marine Organisations (EDMO)

Organisation details

Show (1722 of 4889)
Location Unknown

details

Name
IFREMER / FISHERIES SCIENCES AND TECHNOLOGY - LORIENT (STH)
Native name
IFREMER / SCIENCES ET TECHNOLOGIES HALIEUTIQUES - LORIENT
Address
Station Ifremer Lorient 8 rue François Toullec
Zipcode
56100
City
LORIENT
Country
France
Phone
+33(0)2 97 87 38 00
Fax
+33 (0)2 97 87 38 36
Centre Website
https://wwz.ifremer.fr/sciences_technologies_halieutiques

organisation profile

IFREMER's Fisheries Science and Technology Unit develops diversified activities in the field of fisheries, ranging from the collection of data on marine resources and their uses (via ports, fishing shipowners, professional or oceanographic vessels such as the Thalia or Thalassa) to the development of research work in a context of a continuum of observation-research-expertise. The research of this component of the RBE Department is organised around 3 axes:
Spatial and temporal dynamics of species exploited under environmental and anthropogenic forcings,
Interactions between uses of resources and spaces in marine ecosystems,
Development of fisheries assessment methods within the framework of the ecosystem approach to fisheries.
His areas of expertise are acoustics, sclerochronology, population ecology and dynamics, stand ecology, use dynamics, database management, resource assessment, modelling, fisheries technology, hydrodynamics and mechanics, measurements and observations.
The unit is composed of 2 laboratories: the Laboratory of Fisheries Biology in Plouzané and the Laboratory of Technology and Fisheries Biology in Lorient.

results in other services

  • Data Discovery & Access service - Data Originators (CDI)
  • Cruise summary report (CSR)
  • Marine environmental research project (EDMERP)
  • Marine environmental databases (EDMED)
  • European Cruise programmes (EuroFleets)
  • Ocean going Cruise programmes (POGO)

edmo metadata

EDMO record id
539
Collating centre
IFREMER / IDM / SISMER - Scientific Information Systems for the SEA (IFREMER / IDM / SISMER)
Latest update
31 August 2020 11:46:08 AM