Pan-European infrastructure for ocean & marine data management

European Directory of Marine Organisations (EDMO)

Organisation details

Show (3153 of 4702)
Location Unknown

details

Name
Royal Belgian Institute of Natural Sciences, Operational Directorate Natural Environment, Ostend (RBINS-ODNATURE-Ostend)
Native name
Koninklijk Belgisch Instituut voor Natuurwetenschappen, Operationele Directie Natuurlijk Milieu, Oostende
Address
3de en 23ste Linieregimentsplein
Zipcode
8400
City
Oostende
Country
Belgium
Phone
+32 59 24 20 50
Fax
+32 59 70 49 35
Email
bmmost@mumm.ac.be
Centre Website
http://www.mumm.ac.be

organisation profile

The measurement service of RBINS-ODNATURE (former 'MUMM Meetdienst Oostende' or MDO) and the chemical laboratory (MARCHEM) are situated at Ostend. In 1997, MUMM was taken over by RBINS. In 2013, RBINS changed its internatl structure and the ODNATURE was established, covering ia. the researchers of MUMM.

MDO coordinates all the research cruises of the Belgian oceanographic vessel 'RV Belgica'. This represents about 180 working days at sea per year, with 25 laboratories from universities and governmental institutes participating.

MARCHEM is the accredited (ISO 17025) chemical laboratory and the group tasked with the enhancement of the knowledge of marine environment through analytical-chemical, physical and biochemical analyses. The results are part of the national contribution to international obligations concerning monitoring, forming a scientific basis for policy and supporting research of the marine ecosystem.

results in other services

  • Data Discovery & Access service - Data Originators (CDI)
  • Cruise summary report (CSR)
  • Marine environmental databases (EDMED)
  • European Cruise programmes (EuroFleets)
  • Ocean going Cruise programmes (POGO)

edmo metadata

EDMO record id
3325
Collating centre
Management Unit of North Sea and Scheldt Estuary Mathematical Models, Belgian Marine Data Centre (MUMM-BMDC)
Latest update
13 November 2013 1:20:09 PM