Pan-European infrastructure for ocean & marine data management

European Directory of Marine Organisations (EDMO)

Organisation details

Show (823 of 5075)
Location Unknown

details

Name
CSIC, Centre for Research and Development (CSIC-CID)
Native name
CSIC, Centro de Investigacion y Desarrollo
Address
c/ Jordi Girona, 18-26
Zipcode
08034
City
Barcelona
Country
Spain
Phone
+34 93 400 61 00/02
Fax
+34 93 204 59 04
Email
info@cid.csic.es
Centre Website
https://www.cid.csic.es/

organisation profile

The Research and Development Center coordinates services are shared by the two institutes that are currently part, IQAC and IDAEA through two main functions:

• Provide scientific and technical services and administrative institutes in collaboration with their own structures.

• Manage scientific and technical facilities in charge.

These services can be grouped as follows:

General Services:

- Computers

- Mantenaince

- Occupational Health and Safety

- Administrative Management

Support services for research

- Quality in Research

- Library and Documentation

- Animal housing and services in vitro cultures

- Radioactivity

results in other services

  • Cruise summary report (CSR)
  • Marine environmental research project (EDMERP)
  • Marine environmental databases (EDMED)

edmo metadata

EDMO record id
960
Collating centre
CSIC, Marine Technology Unit (CSIC-UTM)
Latest update
29 April 2021 11:33:51 AM