Pan-European infrastructure for ocean & marine data management

European Directory of Marine Organisations (EDMO)

Organisation details

Show (957 of 4891)
Location Unknown

details

Name
Director General of Health - Information and Analysis Services Directorate (DGS-DSIA)
Native name
Direção-Geral da Saúde - Direção de Serviços de Informação e Análise
Address
Alameda D. Afonso Henriques, 45
Zipcode
1049-005
City
Lisbon
Country
Portugal
Email
geral@dgs.min-saude.pt
Centre Website
https://www.dgs.pt/a-dgs/direcao-e-organica/direcao-de-servicos-de-informacao-e-analise.aspx

organisation profile

Cooperates in the standardization and harmonization of methods for collecting and processing data and coordinate the dissemination of information on health, particularly that is inserted into the National Statistical System or disclosed to supranational entities;
Ensures the production and dissemination of appropriate information in the framework of the national statistical system, including health statistics, without prejudice to the powers of the National Institute of Statistics;
Ensures the representation in the Statistical Council;
Coordinates and ensures surveillance of determinants of health and communicable and non-communicable diseases;
Promotes the quality of the relevant epidemiological information of production and, in particular, ensure the reliability and comparability of information on causes of death;
Develops and maintains surveillance of diseases covered by the surveillance system in public health and the integrated management system of the disease;
Prepares, disseminates and supports the creation of tools for planning, monitoring and evaluation of programs, health services and the impact of health interventions;
Ensures the ongoing maintenance of the collection of information sources of data on morbidity situations, mortality and unexpected health events that represent real or potential risk to the health of citizens.

edmo metadata

EDMO record id
5047
Collating centre
IHPT, Hydrographic Institute (IHPT)
Latest update
21 March 2019 11:05:09 AM