Pan-European infrastructure for ocean & marine data management

European Directory of Marine Organisations (EDMO)

Organisation details

Show (2025 of 5093)
Location Unknown

details

Name
Institute of Marine Ecosystem and Fishery Science, University of Hamburg (IMF)
Native name
Institut für marine Ökosystem- und Fischereiwissenschaften, Universität Hamburg
Address
Olbersweg 24
IHF-Große Elbstraße: Große Elbstraße 133, Neue Fischhalle: Große Elbstraße 210, Aquarium: Große Elbstraße 143
Zipcode
22767
City
Hamburg
Country
Germany
Phone
+49 40 42838-6601
Fax
+49 40 42838-6618
Email
ihf-office@uni-hamburg.de
Centre Website
https://www.biologie.uni-hamburg.de/en/einrichtungen/imf.html

organisation profile

  • Marine Ecosystem Modelling (Prof. Dr. Inga Hense)
  • Plankton Ecology (Prof. Dr. Elisa Schaum)
  • Experimental Biological Oceanography (Prof. Dr. Myron Peck)
  • Population Dynamics of Marine Resources (Prof. Dr. Axel Temming)
  • Marine Ecosystem Dynamics and Management (Prof. Dr. Christian Möllmann)
  • Department of Biology within the faculty of Mathematics, Informatics and Natural Sciencies
  • Center of Earth System Research and Sustainability (CEN)
  • the Cluster of Excellence "Integrated Climate System Analysis and Prediction" (CliSAP) and Klimacampus Hamburg

results in other services

  • Cruise summary report (CSR)
  • Marine environmental research project (EDMERP)

edmo metadata

EDMO record id
4989
Collating centre
German Oceanographic Datacentre (DOD)
Latest update
18 February 2021 3:42:09 PM