Pan-European infrastructure for ocean & marine data management

European Directory of Marine Organisations (EDMO)

Organisation details

Show (4460 of 5059)
Location Unknown

details

Name
University of Gothenburg Loven Centre Tjarno
Native name
Goteborgs universitet Sven Loven centrum for marin infrastruktur, Loven centret Tjarno.
Address
Lovencentret Tjarno
Zipcode
452 96
City
Stromstad
Country
Sweden
Phone
+46 (031-786 96 00
Fax
+46 (0)31-786 19 99
Email
booking.tjarno@loven.gu.se
Centre Website
https://loven.gu.se/

organisation profile

The Tjarno Laboratory was opened in 1963. The large number of students who were there in the 1960's, together with widespread interest in the marine environment, meant that course activities needed to find new premises and facilities for their operations. The decision was made to establish a laboratory at Tjarno by the Kosterfjord.

The Loven Centre Tjarna is located close to the Koster fjord, just fifteen minutes away by boat is the only true oceanic environment in Sweden. The fissure fault in the Kosterfjord is 247 metres deep and reaches all the way out to the Atlantic Ocean. The deep fjord provides oceanic salinity (35‰) in the bottom water, and constant deep-water circulation.

In the depths of the Koster fjord there are animals typical for the oceanic continental slopes and the deep fjords of the Norwegian west coast. For example, different species of sponges and sea-pens, as well as lima mussels and reefs of Lophelia coral.

Other diverse habitats close-by include exposed rocky shores, narrow sounds with strong currents, shallow areas with sand and/or silt bottoms often supporting beds of eelgrass. The Koster archipelago is also home to a large population of harbour seals. About 6 000 marine species are found in the Koster area, of which more than 200 are not existing elsewhere in Swedish waters.

 

results in other services

  • Marine environmental research project (EDMERP)
  • Marine environmental databases (EDMED)

edmo metadata

EDMO record id
4756
Collating centre
Swedish Meteorological and Hydrological Institute (SMHI)
Latest update
23 November 2017 10:53:42 AM