Pan-European infrastructure for ocean & marine data management

European Directory of Marine Organisations (EDMO)

Organisation details

Show (653 of 4897)
Location Unknown

details

Name
CNRS / National Institute of Sciences of the Universe (INSU)
Native name
CNRS / Institut National des Sciences de l'Univers
Address
3 rue Michel-Ange
Zipcode
75794
City
PARIS CEDEX 16
Country
France
Phone
+33(0)1 44 96 40 00
Fax
+33(0)1 44 96 49 65
Centre Website
http://www.insu.cnrs.fr/en

organisation profile

“Understanding our world: from the center of the Earth to the edges of our Universe”
The National Institute of Sciences of the Universe (INSU) was created by decree in 1985.
It coordinates research covering a broad spectrum: astronomy and astrophysics; ocean and atmosphere sciences; Earth sciences and continental surfaces. Structured around observatories of sciences of the Universe, engaged in national and international programs, the INSU opens avenues to answer the great scientific challenges of today, of the Universe and the Earth and to the planetary stakes, such as the effects of climate change, solutions for sustainable development, evaluation of renewable energies, anticipation of natural risks or origins and evolution in the universe.

With its partners - universities, other public and industrial organizations - INSU is helping to structure national research in the Earth and Universe Sciences field by identifying emerging areas of research that should be supported as a priority.

Together, they fund projects under inter-agency programs and coordinate the implementation of national or international research equipment. They also fly the network of Observatories of Science of the Universe (OSU).

results in other services

  • Cruise summary report (CSR)
  • Marine environmental research project (EDMERP)

edmo metadata

EDMO record id
2897
Collating centre
IFREMER / SISMER - Scientific Information Systems for the SEA (SISMER)
Latest update
18 July 2019 11:51:19 AM