Pan-European infrastructure for ocean & marine data management

European Directory of Marine Organisations (EDMO)

Organisation details

Show (2642 of 5068)
Location Unknown

details

Name
Météo France, National Center for Meteorological Research (CNRM)
Native name
Météo France, Centre National De Recherches Météorologiques, UMR 3589
Address
42 avenue Gustave Coriolis
Zipcode
31057
City
TOULOUSE
Country
France
Phone
+33(0)5 61 07 93 70
Email
webmaster@cnrm.meteo.fr
Centre Website
https://www.umr-cnrm.fr/

organisation profile

Research service of Météo-France, the National Center for Meteorological Research (CNRM) provides the bulk of research activities, and coordinates all the actions of research and development conducted within Météo-France, french national weather service.
These research and development is directed primarily by the needs of public service in meteorology: weather forecasting, physics and atmospheric dynamics, knowledge of the climate, interactions between humans, climate and atmosphere.
The research areas cover also atmospheric chemistry, oceanography, hydrology of surface ...

results in other services

  • Marine environmental research project (EDMERP)

edmo metadata

EDMO record id
2128
Collating centre
Ifremer, Scientific Information Systems for the sea (SISMER)
Latest update
31 August 2020 10:24:34 AM