Pan-European infrastructure for ocean & marine data management

European Directory of Marine Organisations (EDMO)

Organisation details

Show (3228 of 4796)
Location Unknown

details

Name
Royal Belgian Institute of Natural Sciences; Departement Malacology
Native name
Koninklijk Belgisch Instituut voor Natuurwetenschappen; Departement Invertebraten; Afdeling Malacologie/Institut royal des Sciences naturelles de Belgique, Département Invertébrés, Section Malacologie
Address
rue Vautier/Vautierstraat 29
Zipcode
1000
City
Brussels
Country
Belgium
Phone
+32-(0)2-627 43 43
Fax
+32-(0)2-627 41 41
Email
jackie.vangoethem@natuurwetenschappen.be

organisation profile

Research by the Malacology Section focuses on molluscs, poriferans and holothurians and aims at a holistic approach involving systematics, morphology, (molecular) phylogeny, population genetics, ecology (including ecotoxicology), and behaviour. Specific research areas are, amongst others, growth of the calcareous skeleton of sclerospongiae, growth of Tridacnidae in their natural environment (coral reefs), molluscan parasites on corals, spatiotemporal patterns of diversity in the Belgian marine and terrestrial malacofauna based on historical collections, phylogeography of European and Macaronesian terrestrial gastropods, and taxonomy of holothurians.

edmo metadata

EDMO record id
2053
Collating centre
Management Unit of North Sea and Scheldt Estuary Mathematical Models, Belgian Marine Data Centre (MUMM-BMDC)
Latest update
20 March 2009 12:30:34 PM