Pan-European infrastructure for ocean & marine data management

European Directory of Marine Organisations (EDMO)

Organisation details

Show (2147 of 4919)
Location Unknown

details

Name
Katholieke Universiteit Leuven; Department of Biology; Systematics and Ecology of Animals Section; Laboratory of Aquatic Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Native name
Katholieke Universiteit Leuven; Departement Biologie; Afdeling Dierenecologie en -systematiek; Aquatische Ecologie en Evolutiebiologie
Address
Charles Deberiotstraat 32 bus
Zipcode
3000
City
Leuven
Country
Belgium
Phone
+32-(0)16-32 37 14
Fax
+32-(0)16-32 45 75
Email
luc.brendonck@bio.kuleuven.be
Centre Website
https://bio.kuleuven.be/de/dea/index.php

organisation profile

The Laboratory of Aquatic Ecology and Evolutionary Biology represents one of the three laboratories of the section Animal Ecology and Systematics. Research focuses on the ecology of aquatic systems, with special attention to behavioural ecology, community ecology, evolutionary ecology, population ecology and stress ecology. We organize bachelor courses of animal diversity, ecology and nature conservation. Master courses are taught in (aquatic) ecology, behavioural ecology, biogeography and evolutionary ecology. The laboratory cooperates with partners in developing regions (aquatic ecology projects in Bolivia, Ecuador, Ethiopia, South Africa, Vietnam and Zimbabwe). Our research has applications in nature conservation, water and wildlife management, fisheries and aquaculture. The laboratory used to be part of 'Laboratory of Aquatic Ecology'. More information about the Laboratory of Aquatic Ecology, its projects, datasets and publications can be found here.

results in other services

  • Cruise summary report (CSR)
  • Marine environmental research project (EDMERP)

edmo metadata

EDMO record id
2047
Collating centre
Royal Belgian Institute of Natural Sciences, Management Unit of North Sea and Scheldt Estuary Mathematical Models, Belgian Marine Data Centre (MUMM-BMDC)
Latest update
20 March 2009 6:22:40 PM