Pan-European infrastructure for ocean & marine data management

European Directory of Marine Organisations (EDMO)

Organisation details

Show (2143 of 4905)
Location Unknown

details

Name
Katholieke Universiteit Leuven; Department of Biology; Plant Systematics and Ecology; Lab of Plant Ecology (KULeuven-PLECO)
Native name
Katholieke Universiteit Leuven; Departement Biologie; Afdeling systematiek en ecologie van planten; Laboratorium voor Plantenecologie
Address
Kasteelpark Arenberg 31
Zipcode
3001
City
Leuven-Heverlee
Country
Belgium
Phone
+32-(0)16-32 15 20
Fax
+32-(0)16-32 19 68
Centre Website
https://bio.kuleuven.be/pleco

organisation profile

Research in our laboratory can be subdivided in three categories. One domain deals with the ecology of seed dormancy. In particular the effect of natural conditions (temperature, light etc.) on seed dormancy of hard seeded species and species occuring in forests is being studied. A second domain consists of an ecological study of phytoplankton in general and Desmidiaceae in particular. Phytoplankton ecology is being studied by monitoring, as well as by performing laboratory experiments. Plant conservation biology is the third category and deals with the biology of small and isolated plant populations in fragmented landscapes. The main aim of the research is to integrate population ecology and population genetics in a spatial context.

results in other services

  • Marine environmental research project (EDMERP)

edmo metadata

EDMO record id
2046
Collating centre
Royal Belgian Institute of Natural Sciences, Management Unit of North Sea and Scheldt Estuary Mathematical Models, Belgian Marine Data Centre (MUMM-BMDC)
Latest update
22 October 2012 11:47:44 AM