Pan-European infrastructure for ocean & marine data management

European Directory of Marine Organisations (EDMO)

Organisation details

Show (4065 of 5093)
Location Unknown

details

Name
Thünen-Institute of Baltic Sea Fisheries (TI-OF)
Native name
Thünen-Institut für Ostseefischerei
Address
Alter Hafen Süd 2
Zipcode
18069
City
Rostock
Country
Germany
Phone
+49-381 811 61-00
Fax
+49-381 811 61-99
Email
of@ti.bund.de

organisation profile

The Institute provides the scientific basis for a sustainable use of Baltic sea fishery resources by the European Union. Only stocks with a balanced age structure and a stable productivity can be exploited sensibly and in the long term. Simultaneously, ecosystem effects of fishing activity need to be minimised. The work of the TI-OF is embedded in international research programs and conventions. Fields of research: * Fish population development * Recruiting fish populations * Modelling/statistics, population estimates, monitoring in the Baltic Sea * Trapping technology

results in other services

  • Data Discovery & Access service - Data Originators (CDI)
  • Cruise summary report (CSR)
  • Marine environmental research project (EDMERP)
  • European Cruise programmes (EuroFleets)
  • Ocean going Cruise programmes (POGO)

edmo metadata

EDMO record id
1574
Collating centre
German Oceanographic Datacentre (DOD)
Latest update
7 May 2015 3:27:46 PM