Pan-European infrastructure for ocean & marine data management

European Directory of Marine Organisations (EDMO)

Organisation details

Show (1487 of 4996)
Location Unknown

details

Name
Geological Survey of Finland, GTK
Native name
Geological Survey of Finland - GTK
Address
Vuorimiehentie 5 P.O. Box 96
Zipcode
02150
City
Espoo
Country
Finland
Phone
(+358) 20 550 11
Fax
(+358) 20 550 12
Email
gtk@gtk.fi
Centre Website
http://www.gtk.fi

organisation profile

Geological Survey of Finland is an expert in geological resources:
Geological Survey of Finland is an internationally oriented geoscience research agency operating under the Ministry of Economic Affairs and Employment. We are a leading European competence center on the assessment and sustainable use of geological resources.

For our customers and partners we provide geological expertise to create solutions for more sustainable growth. We offer diverse expert and research services, continuously developing digital services and a broad range of laboratory services. We employ over 400 professionals.


Geologic information for decision making:

The information and services provided by GTK are necessary for the sustainable use of ore, minerals, groundwater and other natural resources. Our operations boost Finland's competitiveness, support economic growth and create new business opportunities. The cornerstone of GTK's operations are our research operations that are high-quality on a global level, and our strong partnerships.


Our duties are:

  • Providing expert information and insight for the mineral policy of Finland and the EU
  • Surveying geological natural resources and maintaining the maps and data services related to them
  • Producing geological information to support decision making
  • Conducting applied research for our private customers, such as the mining, energy and construction industries

New geologic information is necessary, for example, for solving the challenges of creating a circular economy, surveying the potential of geoenergy and surveying battery mineral resources. Digitalisation, artificial intelligence and machine learning create opportunities for developing new geology-related services.


Providing excellence in marine geology

GTK provides excellence in marine geology, especially paleoceanography, sedimentology, stratigraphy, (isotope) geochemistry, marine geological habitat mapping, and sediment dynamics. GTK manages research vessel Geomari and is nationally responsible for seafloor geological mapping in the Finnish territorial water including the Exclusive Economic Zone. GTK hosts sediment geochemistry and geophysics laboratory. GTK geodata center collects, stores, processes and provides all geological information about Finland. GTK coordinates the EMODnet Geology project, and participates as a national delegate in the Science Support and Advisory Committee of ECORD - the European branch of IODP.

results in other services

  • Cruise summary report (CSR)
  • Marine environmental research project (EDMERP)
  • Marine environmental databases (EDMED)

edmo metadata

EDMO record id
1544
Collating centre
Finnish Institute of Marine Research (FIMR)
Latest update
10 December 2020 9:45:13 AM