Pan-European infrastructure for ocean & marine data management

European Directory of Marine Organisations (EDMO)

- This organisation no longer exists

Organisation details

Show (666 of 5059)

details

Name
CNR, National Research Council, Institute of Marine Science (Ancona) (CNR - ISMAR)
Native name
CNR, Consiglio Nazionale Delle Ricerche, Istituto di Scienze Marine (Sezione di Ancona)
Country
Italy

organisation profile

The Ancona Section of ISMAR, a branch of the National Research Council, was founded in 1968 as Maritime Fisheries Research Institute (Istituto di Ricerca sulla Pesca Marittima (IRPEM)). In 2003 the Ancona Institute joined 6 other CNR territorial sections (all studying marine topics) to constitute the Institute of Marine Sciences (ISMAR). The most important areas of research, that bring together as many working groups are fisheries biology, mariculture and artificial reefs, the population dynamics of fish species, oceanography, physics and chemistry, marine microbiology, geology navy, marine acoustics, marine technology and fishing gear. These activities are conducted both in the Mediterranean (and more specifically in the Adriatic) and in oceanic areas (Antarctica).

results in other services

  • Data Discovery & Access service - Connected Data Centres (CDI)
  • Data Discovery & Access service - Data Originators (CDI)
  • Cruise summary report (CSR)
  • Marine environmental research project (EDMERP)
  • Marine environmental databases (EDMED)

edmo metadata

EDMO record id
144
Collating centre
National Institute of Oceanography and Applied Geophysics - Division of Oceanography
Latest update
23 December 2020 7:59:53 PM