Pan-European infrastructure for ocean & marine data management

European Directory of Marine Organisations (EDMO)

Organisation details

Show (770 of 4891)
Location Unknown

details

Name
CSIC-CEAB/ Centre for Advanced Studies of Blanes (CSIC-CEAB)
Native name
CSIC-CEAB/ Centro de Estudios Avanzados de Blanes
Address
c/ Accés a la Cala St. Francesc, 14
Zipcode
17300
City
Blanes (Girona)
Country
Spain
Phone
+34 972 336101
Fax
+34 972 337806
Centre Website
http://www.ceab.csic.es/

organisation profile

The Centre for Advanced Studies of Blanes (CEAB) is a centre of the Spanish Council for Scientific Research (CSIC), which depends on the Ministry of Education and Science. Founded in October 1985, the CEAB holds research activities on Freshwater and Marine Biology and Ecology, from organism genetic and biochemical make-up to population and ecosystem structure and dynamics.
The general research aims of the CEAB are to identify the diversity of organisms and to understand their functions and interactions in nature, with the eventual application of this knowledge to the rational use and management of the natural resources of our planet and in the forecast of responses to environmental changes.

results in other services

  • Data Discovery & Access service - Data Originators (CDI)
  • Cruise summary report (CSR)
  • Marine environmental research project (EDMERP)
  • Marine environmental databases (EDMED)

edmo metadata

EDMO record id
1393
Collating centre
CSIC-UTM/ Marine Technology Unit (CSIC-UTM)
Latest update
9 January 2019 9:16:46 AM